If you haven’t heard of plum oil, don’t stress—it’s basically beauty’s best-kept secret. Using plums in skin care actually originated hundreds of years ago in Western Asia, which is home to some of the longest-living people (who probably have the best skin, too). Coincidence? We think not. Here’s everything you need to know.
So, what is plum oil?
Plum oil (also known as plum seed oil or plum kernel oil) is a cold-pressed, virgin beauty oil extracted from the seeds of French Ente plums. Its most impressive stats? That it’s eight times more powerful than argan oil and six times more powerful than marula oil when it comes to protecting skin and hair from free radicals. Whoa.
What are the benefits of using plum oil?
It’s full of nourishing omega fatty acids (13 different kinds to be exact) and vitamins A and E, which heal and hydrate dry skin, hair and nails better than any other oil out there. Plum oil also has anti-inflammatory properties that help to reduce the appearance of—ready for it?—puffiness, irritation, dark spots, under-eye circles, wrinkles and dry skin. It’s also good for soothing skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It’s more or less the oil to end all oils.